Namebank Record Detail
 Balaenoptera brydei
   NamebankID: 2721529
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2721529   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Balaenopteridae
            Balaenoptera
              Balaenoptera brydei


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balaenoptera brydei Olsen, 1913
Balænoptera brydei Olsen, 1913
Balænoptera brydei
Balœnoptera brydei (Olsen, 1913)
Balœnoptera brydei



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Bryde's whale
English
    Bryde's whale



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balaenopteridae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balaenoptera brydeiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: