Namebank Record Detail
 Delphinus capensis
   NamebankID: 2721499
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2721499   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Delphinus
              Delphinus capensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus capensis Gray, 1828
Delphinus capensis F. Cuvier (not Gray) in E. Geoffroy and Cuvier 1829
Orca capensis (Van Bénéden (not Gray) 1873
Phocæna Capensis



Common Names:
English
 
English
    short-beaked saddle-backed dolphin
    long-beaked common dolphin
    long-beaked saddle-backed dolphin
    long-beaked saddleback dolphin



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Delphinus capensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: