Namebank Record Detail
 Nephropsis atlantica
   NamebankID: 2714962
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2714962   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Astacidea Latreille, 1802
                    Nephropoidea Dana, 1852
                      Nephropidae Dana, 1852
                        Thymopinae Holthuis, 1974
                          Nephropsis Wood-Mason, 1873
                            Nephropsis atlantica Norman, 1882


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Nephropsis atlantica Norman, 1882



Common Names:
English
 
English
    scarlet lobsterette



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Nephropidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nephropsis atlanticaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: