Namebank Record Detail
 Rhithropanopeus harrisii
   NamebankID: 2707776
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2707776   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Brachyura Latreille, 1802
                    Xanthoidea Macleay, 1838
                      Panopeidae Ortmann, 1893
                        Rhithropanopeus Rathbun, 1898
                          Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Harris mud crab
    estuarine mud crab



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Panopeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhithropanopeus harrisiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: