Namebank Record Detail
 Carcinus maenas
   NamebankID: 2707733
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2707733   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
                        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
                          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
                            Eucarida Calman, 1904
                              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                                  Brachyura Latreille 1803
                                    Eubrachyura Guinot, 1977
                                      Portunidae Rafinesque, 1815
                                        Carcininae MacLeay 1838
                                          Carcinus Leach 1814
                                            Carcinus maenas


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Common shore crab
Danish
    Strandkrabbe
Dutch
    Strandkrab
English
    green crab
    Common shore crab
    European shore crab
    Green shore crab
French
    Crabe européen
    Crabe vert
German
    Strandkrabbe
Italian
    Granchio comune
    Granchio ripario
Portuguese
    caranguejo
    Cangrejo verde
    Cangrexo
Spanish
    Cangrejo atlántico
    Cangrejo verde
    Jaiba verde



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Portunidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcinus maenasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: