Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Callinectes sapidus
   NamebankID: 2707699
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2707699   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Brachyura Latreille, 1802
                    Portunoidea Rafinesque, 1815
                      Portunidae Rafinesque, 1815
                        Callinectes Stimpson, 1860
                          Callinectes sapidus M. J. Rathbun, 1896


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Callinectes sapidus Rathbun, 1896
Callinectes sapidus M. J. Rathbun, 1896



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    blue crab
Danish
    Blå svømmekrabbe
    Blåkrabbe
Dutch
    Blauwe zwemkrab
English
    blue crab
    bluepoint
French
    Crabe bleu
German
    Blaue Schwimmkrabbe
    Blaukrabbe
Italian
    Granchio blu
    Granchio nuotatore
Portuguese
    Navalheira azul
Spanish
    Jaiba azul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Portunidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Callinectes sapidusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory