Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthonyx petiverii
   NamebankID: 2707622
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2707622   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Brachyura Latreille, 1802
                    Majoidea Samouelle, 1819
                      Epialtidae MacLeay, 1838
                        Acanthonyx Latreille, 1825
                          Acanthonyx petiverii H. Milne Edwards, 1834


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthonyx petiverii H. Milne-Edwards, 1834
Acanthonyx petiverii H. Milne Edwards, 1834
Acanthonyx petiverii Milne Edwards 1834



Common Names:
English
 
English
    jacknife spider crab



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Epialtidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthonyx petiveriiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: