Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthocarpus bispinosus
   NamebankID: 2707437
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2707437   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Brachyura Latreille, 1802
                    Calappoidea Milne Edwards, 1837
                      Calappidae Milne Edwards, 1837
                        Acanthocarpus Stimpson, 1871
                          Acanthocarpus bispinosus A. Milne-Edwards, 1880


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthocarpus bispinosus A. Milne-Edwards, 1880
Acanthocarpus bispinosus Milne Edwards 1880



Common Names:
English
 
English
    twospine box crab



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Calappidae
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthocarpus bispinosusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: