Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthocarpus alexandri
   NamebankID: 2707436
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2707436   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Calappoidea
            Calappidae
              Acanthocarpus
                Acanthocarpus alexandri Stimpson, 1871


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthocarpus alexandri Stimpson, 1871



Common Names:
English
 
English
    gladiator box crab



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Calappidae
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthocarpus alexandriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: