Namebank Record Detail
 Coenobita clypeatus
   NamebankID: 2707062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2707062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Coenobitidae
            Coenobita
              Coenobita clypeatus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coenobita clypeatus (Herbst, 1791)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    land hermit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coenobitidae
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coenobita clypeatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: