Namebank Record Detail
 Panulirus argus
   NamebankID: 2706868
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2706868   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Palinuroidea
            Palinuridae
              Panulirus
                Panulirus argus (Latreille, 1804)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Panulirus argus (Latreille, 1804)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Caribbean spiny lobster
Danish
    Karaibisk languster
Dutch
    Caraïbïsche langoest
English
    Caribbean spiny lobster
French
    Langouste blanche
    Langouste de Cuba
German
    Amerikanische Languste
Italian
    Aragosta dei Caraibi
Portuguese
    Lagosta das Caraíbas
Spanish
    Langosta del Caribe



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Palinuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Panulirus argusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: