Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Homarus americanus
   NamebankID: 2706544
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2706544   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Crustacea
                            Malacostraca
                              Eumalacostraca
                                Eucarida
                                  Decapoda
                                    Pleocyemata
                                      Astacidea
                                        Nephropoidea
                                          Nephropidae
                                            Homarus
                                              Homarus americanus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Homarus americanus H. Milne-Edwards, 1837
Homarus americanus H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Homarus americanus Milne Edwards 1837



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    American lobster
Danish
    Amerikansk hummer
Dutch
    Amerikaanse zeekreeft
English
    American lobster
    New England Lobster
    Maine Lobster
    northern lobster
    blueshells
    hard shell lobster
    old shell lobster
    blackshell
    crack backer
    shedder
    soft shell
    new shell
    buckle shell
    shadow
    rubber shell
    paper shell
French
    Homard
    Homard Américain
German
    Amerikanischer Hummer
Italian
    Astice americano
Portuguese
    Lavagante americano
Spanish
    Bogavante
    Bogavante americano
    Lubrigante



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Nephropidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Homarus americanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory