Namebank Record Detail
 Alpheus glaber
   NamebankID: 2706148
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2706148   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Caridea Dana, 1852
                    Alpheoidea Rafinesque, 1815
                      Alpheidae Rafinesque, 1815
                        Alpheus Fabricius, 1798
                          Alpheus glaber (Olivi, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Alpheus glaber (Olivi, 1792)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    red snapping shrimp



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alpheidae
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alpheus glaberSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: