Namebank Record Detail
 Aristeus antennatus
   NamebankID: 2705808
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2705808   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Dendrobranchiata Bate, 1888
                  Penaeoidea Rafinesque, 1815
                    Aristeidae Wood-Mason, 1891
                      Aristeus Duvernoy, 1840
                        Aristeus antennatus (Risso, 1816)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aristeus antennatus (Risso, 1816)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    blue and red shrimp
French
    crevette rouge
Spanish
    gamba rosada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aristeidae
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aristeus antennatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: