Namebank Record Detail
 Euphausia superba
   NamebankID: 2705542
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2705542   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Euphausiacea
          Euphausiidae
            Euphausia
              Euphausia superba Dana, 1850


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Euphausia superba Dana, 1850
Euphausia superba Dana
Euphausia superba Dana, 1852



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    krill
    Antarktisk lyskrebs
Dutch
    Antarctische krillgarnaal
English
    Antarctic krill
French
    Krill antarctique
German
    Antarktischer Krill
Italian
    Krill antartico
Portuguese
    Krill do Antárctico
Spanish
    Krill antártico



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Euphausiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Euphausia superbaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: