Namebank Record Detail
 Lepeophtheirus thompsoni
   NamebankID: 2702020
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2702020   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Maxillopoda Dahl, 1956
          Copepoda Milne-Edwards, 1840
            Neocopepoda Huys & Boxshall, 1991
              Podoplea Giesbrecht, 1882
                Siphonostomatoida Thorell, 1859
                  Caligidae Burmeister, 1834
                    Lepeophtheirus Nordmann 1832
                      Lepeophtheirus thompsoni Baird, 1850


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Lepeophtheirus thompsoni Baird, 1850



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caligidae
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepeophtheirus thompsoniSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: