Namebank Record Detail
 Nautilus pompilius
   NamebankID: 2695574
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2695574   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Nautilida
          Nautilidae
            Nautilus
              Nautilus pompilius Linnaeus, 1758
                Nautilus pompilius pompilius Linnaeus, 1758
                Nautilus pompilius suluensis Habe and Okutani, 1988


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nautilus pompilius Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    Chambered nautilus
    Emperor nautilus
Russian
    Наутилус Помпилиус



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Nautilidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nautilus pompiliusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: