Namebank Record Detail
 Grimpoteuthis bruuni
   NamebankID: 2695491
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2695491   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda Cuvier, 1797
        Coleoidea Bather, 1888
          Octobrachia Fioroni, 1981
            Octopoda Leach, 1818
              Cirrina Grimpe, 1916
                Opisthoteuthidae Verrill, 1896
                  Grimpoteuthis Robson, 1932
                    Grimpoteuthis bruuni Voss, 1982


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Grimpoteuthis bruuni Voss, 1982



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Octopus



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Opisthoteuthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Grimpoteuthis bruuniSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: