Namebank Record Detail
 Hapalochlaena maculosa
   NamebankID: 2695248
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2695248   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda Cuvier, 1797
        Coleoidea Bather, 1888
          Octobrachia Fioroni, 1981
            Octopoda Leach, 1818
              Incirrina Grimpe, 1916
                Octopodidae D'Orbigny, 1839-1842 in Férussac and D'Orbigny, 1834-1848
                  Octopodinae Grimpe, 1921
                    Hapalochlaena Robson, 1929
                      Hapalochlaena maculosa (Hoyle, 1883)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hapalochlaena maculosa (Hoyle, 1883)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Octopus
    Blue-ring octopus
    Lesser blue-ringed octopus
    Southern blue-ringed octopus



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Octopodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hapalochlaena maculosaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: