Namebank Record Detail
 Octopus cyanea
   NamebankID: 2695233
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2695233   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Octopoda
          Octopodidae
            Octopus
              Octopus cyanea Gray, 1849


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Octopus cyanea Gray, 1849
Octopus cyaneus Gray, 1849
Octopus cyaneus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Octopus
    Big blue octopus
    Cyane's octopus
    Day octopus
    Gros poulpe bleu
    Pulpo azulón



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Octopodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Octopus cyaneaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: