Namebank Record Detail
 Grimpoteuthis umbellata
   NamebankID: 2695220
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2695220   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Octopoda
          Opisthoteuthidae
            Grimpoteuthis
              Grimpoteuthis umbellata (Fischer, 1883)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Grimpoteuthis umbellata (Fischer, 1883)
Grimpoteuthis umbellatus
Grimpoteuthis umbellatus (Fischer, 1883)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Octopus



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Opisthoteuthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Grimpoteuthis umbellataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: