Namebank Record Detail
 Octopus briareus
   NamebankID: 2694952
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694952   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda Cuvier, 1797
        Coleoidea Bather, 1888
          Octobrachia Fioroni, 1981
            Octopoda Leach, 1818
              Incirrina Grimpe, 1916
                Octopodidae D'Orbigny, 1839-1842 in Férussac and D'Orbigny, 1834-1848
                  Octopodinae Grimpe, 1921
                    Octopus Cuvier, 1797
                      Octopus briareus Robson, 1929


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Octopus briareus Robson, 1929



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Caribbean reef octopus
    Octopus
    Poulpe ris
    Pulpo de arrecife



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Octopodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Octopus briareusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: