Namebank Record Detail
 Sepioteuthis sepioidea
   NamebankID: 2694830
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694830   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Teuthida
          Loliginidae
            Sepioteuthis
              Sepioteuthis sepioidea (Blainville, 1823)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Loligo sepiodea
Loligo sepiodea Blainville, 1823
Sepioteuthis sepiodea (Blainville, 1823)
Sepioteuthis sepiodea
Sepioteuthis sepioidea (Blainville, 1823)
Sepioteuthis sepioidea Orbigny, 1839



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Caribbean reef squid
    Inshore squid
    Calamar de arrecife
    Calmar ris



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Loliginidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sepioteuthis sepioideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: