Namebank Record Detail
 Loligo vulgaris
   NamebankID: 2694823
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694823   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda Cuvier, 1797
        Coleoidea Bather, 1888
          Decabrachia Boettger, 1952
            Teuthida Naef, 1916
              Myopsina Orbigny, 1841
                Loliginidae Lesueur, 1821
                  Loligo Lamarck, 1798
                    Loligo (Loligo) Lamarck, 1798
                      Loligo vulgaris Lamarck, 1798
                        Loligo vulgaris reynaudi D'Orbigny, 1839-1841 in Férussac and D'Orbigny, 1834-1848
                        Loligo vulgaris vulgaris Lamarck, 1798


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Loligo vulgaris Lamarck, 1798



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Inshore squid
    European squid
    Cape Hope squid



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Loliginidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Loligo vulgarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: