Namebank Record Detail
 Sepia officinalis
   NamebankID: 2694812
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694812   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Sepiida
          Sepiidae
            Sepia
              Sepia officinalis Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sepia officinalis Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Common cuttlefish
English
    Choco vulgar
    Cuttlefish
    Common cuttlefish
    Gemeiner Tintenfisch
    Gewone zeekat
    Seiche commune
    Sepia común
    Sepiablæksprutte
    Seppia meditteranea
    Yleinen mustekala, sepia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Sepiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sepia officinalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: