Namebank Record Detail
 Macoma balthica
   NamebankID: 2694498
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694498   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
        Heterodonta Neumayr, 1884
          Veneroida H. Adams and A. Adams, 1856
            Tellinoidea Blainville, 1814
              Tellinidae Blainville, 1814
                Macoma Leach, 1819
                  Macoma baltica (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Macoma balthica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Macoma baltica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Macoma baltica



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    baltic macoma
English
    baltic macoma
unspecified
    baltic macoma



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Tellinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Macoma balthicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: