Namebank Record Detail
 Venerupis senegalensis
   NamebankID: 2694305
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694305   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
        Heterodonta Neumayr, 1884
          Veneroida H. Adams and A. Adams, 1856
            Veneroidea Rafinesque, 1815
              Veneridae Rafinesque, 1815
                Venerupis Lamarck, 1818
                  Venerupis senegalensis (Gmelin, 1791)


Alternate Classifications:
Veneridae Classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Venerupis senegalensis (Gmelin, 1791)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Veneridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Venerupis senegalensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: