Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Callista chione
   NamebankID: 2694301
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694301   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Bivalvia
                      Heteroconchia
                        Veneroida
                          Veneroidea
                            Veneridae
                              Callista
                                Callista chione


Alternate Classifications:
Veneridae Classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callista chione (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    En art venusmusling
Dutch
    Bruine Venusschelp
English
    Hard clam
    Smooth callista
French
    Coque rouge
    Palourde rouge
    Pelote
    Verni
German
    Braune Venusmuschel
    Glatte Venusmuschel
Italian
    Cappa chione
    Fasolaro
Portuguese
    Clame dura
Spanish
    Almejón brillante
    Almejón de sangre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Veneridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Callista chioneSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory