Namebank Record Detail
 Cerastoderma glaucum
   NamebankID: 2694279
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694279   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Veneroida
          Cardiidae
            Cerastoderma
              Cerastoderma glaucum (Poiret, 1789)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cerastoderma glaucum (Poiret, 1789)



Common Names:
English | Spanish
 
English
    Lagoon cockle
    Olive green cockle
Spanish
    Berberecho verde



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Cardiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cerastoderma glaucumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: