Namebank Record Detail
 Chione californiensis
   NamebankID: 2693708
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2693708   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
        Heterodonta Neumayr, 1884
          Veneroida H. Adams and A. Adams, 1856
            Veneroidea Rafinesque, 1815
              Veneridae Rafinesque, 1815
                Chione Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
                  Chione californiensis (Broderip, 1835)


Alternate Classifications:
Veneridae Classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chione californiensis (Broderip, 1835)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    California venus



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Veneridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chione californiensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: