Namebank Record Detail
 Ensis ensis
   NamebankID: 2693330
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2693330   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Veneroida
          Pharidae
            Ensis
              Ensis ensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ensis ensis (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    En art knivmusling
Dutch
    Kleine zwaardschede
English
    Pod razor
    Pod razor shell
French
    Couteau courbé
German
    Schwertmuschel
Italian
    Cappalunga
Portuguese
    Longuerão curvo
Spanish
    Navaja



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Pharidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ensis ensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: