Namebank Record Detail
 Ensis directus
   NamebankID: 2693328
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2693328   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Bivalvia
                      Heteroconchia
                        Veneroida
                          Solenoidea
                            Pharidae
                              Ensis
                                Ensis directus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ensis directus Conrad, 1843
Ensis directus (Conrad 1843)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    En art knivmusling
Dutch
    Amerikaanse zwaardschede
English
    atlantic jackknife clam
    Atlantic jackknife
    Atlantic razor clam
French
    Couteau de l'Atlantique
German
    Amerikanische Schwertmuschel
Italian
    Cannolicchio dell'Atlantico
Portuguese
    Longueirão da América do Norte
Spanish
    Navaja del Atlántico
    Solen del Atlántico



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Pharidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ensis directusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: