Namebank Record Detail
 Cerastoderma edule
   NamebankID: 2693240
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2693240   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Veneroida
          Cardiidae
            Cerastoderma
              Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Almindelig hjertemusling
    Hjertemusling
Dutch
    Kokkel
English
    Common cockle
    Common edible cockle
French
    Bucarde
    Coque
    Coque commune
German
    Herzmuschel
Italian
    Cuore
    Cuore edule
Portuguese
    Berbigão vulgar
Spanish
    Berberecho
    Berberecho común
    Chica
    Gurrimaña
    Gurrimaño
    Perdigón
    Verdigón



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Cardiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cerastoderma eduleSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: