Namebank Record Detail
 Ostrea edulis
   NamebankID: 2692452
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2692452   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Ostreoida
          Ostreidae
            Ostrea
              Ostrea edulis Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ostrea edulis Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Oester
    Østers
English
    edible oyster
    Common oyster
    European flat oyster
French
    Huître de Belon
    Huître plate
    Huître plate européenne
German
    Auster
    Eurpäische Auster
Italian
    Ostrica
    Ostrica europea piatta
    Ostrica piatta
Portuguese
    Ostra plana
    Ostra plana europeia
    Ostra redonda
Spanish
    Ostra común
    Ostra europea
    Ostra plana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Ostreidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ostrea edulisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: