Namebank Record Detail
 Crassostrea gigas
   NamebankID: 2692441
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2692441   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Ostreoida
          Ostreidae
            Crassostrea
              Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793)
                Crassostrea gigas gigas (Thunberg, 1793)
                Crassostrea gigas kumamoto
                Crassostrea gigas laperousii Schrenck


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793)
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Danish
    Portugisisk øster
    Stillehavs-østers
Dutch
    Japanse oester
English
    Pacific oyster
    pacific giant oyster
    Pacific cupped oyster
    Portuguese cupped oyster
    Portuguese oyster
French
    Huître creuse japonaise
    Huître portugaise
German
    Felsenauster
    Pazifische Felsenauster
    Portugiesische Auster
    Riesenauster
Italian
    Ostrica concava
    Ostrica giapponese
    Ostrica portoghese
Portuguese
    Ostra gigante
    Ostra portuguesa
Spanish
    Ostión
    Ostión del Pacífico
    Ostra de pobre
    Ostra portuguesa
unspecified
    Giant oyster
    Giant Pacific oyster
    Immigrant oyster
    Japanese Oyster
    Miyagi oyster



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Ostreidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Crassostrea gigasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: