Namebank Record Detail
 Crassedoma giganteum
   NamebankID: 2692355
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2692355   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Ostreoida
          Pectinidae
            Crassedoma
              Crassedoma giganteum (J. E. Gray, 1825)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007



Synonyms:
Crassedoma giganteum (J. E. Gray, 1825)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    giant rock scallop



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Pectinidae
Pectiniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Crassedoma giganteumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: