Namebank Record Detail
 Aequipecten opercularis
   NamebankID: 2692321
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2692321   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Bivalvia
                      Pteriomorphia
                        Pectinoida
                          Pectinoidea
                            Pectinidae
                              Aequipecten
                                Aequipecten opercularis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aequipecten opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Pectinidae
Pectiniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aequipecten opercularisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: