Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthochitona hemphilli
   NamebankID: 2691660
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2691660   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Polyplacophora
        Neoloricata
          Acanthochitonidae
            Acanthochitona
              Acanthochitona hemphilli (Pilsbry, 1893)


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthochitona hemphilli (Pilsbry, 1893)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    red glass-hair chiton



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthochitonidae
Polyplacophora



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthochitona hemphilliSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: