Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthochitona balesae
   NamebankID: 2691657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2691657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Polyplacophora
        Neoloricata
          Acanthochitonidae
            Acanthochitona
              Acanthochitona balesae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthochitona balesae Abbott, 1954



Common Names:
English
 
English
    slender glass-hair chiton



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthochitonidae
Polyplacophora



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthochitona balesaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: