Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthopleura granulata
   NamebankID: 2691648
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2691648   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Polyplacophora Blainvillle, 1816
        Neoloricata Bergenhayn, 1955
          Ischnochitonina Bergenhayn, 1930
            Chitonidae Rafinesque, 1815
              Acanthopleura Guilding, 1829
                Acanthopleura granulata (Gmelin, 1791)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthopleura granulata (Gmelin, 1791)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    West Indian fuzzy chiton



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chitonidae
Polyplacophora



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthopleura granulataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: