Namebank Record Detail
 Potamopyrgus antipodarum
   NamebankID: 2689561
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2689561   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neotaenioglossa
          Hydrobiidae
            Potamopyrgus
              Potamopyrgus antipodarum (J. E. Gray, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Potamopyrgus antipodarum (J. E. Gray, 1853)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    New Zealand mudsnail
    Jenkins' Spire Snail
    New Zealand mud snail



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Hydrobiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Potamopyrgus antipodarumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: