Namebank Record Detail
 Tectura virginea
   NamebankID: 2689525
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2689525   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Patellogastropoda
          Lottiidae
            Tectura Gray, 1847
              Tectura virginea (O. F. Mueller, 1776)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Tectura virginea (O. F. Mueller, 1776)
Tectura virginea (Mueller 1776)
Tectura virginea (Muller 1776)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Lottiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tectura virgineaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: