Namebank Record Detail
 Retusa obtusa
   NamebankID: 2687448
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2687448   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
          Cephalaspidea P. Fischer, 1883
            Retusidae Thiele, 1926
              Retusa T. Brown, 1827
                Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)
                  Retusa obtusa lajonkaireana (Basterot, 1825)
                  Retusa obtusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)
                  Retusa obtusa turrita Moler, 1842


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Arctic barrel-bubble



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Retusidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Retusa obtusaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: