Namebank Record Detail
 Conus gladiator
   NamebankID: 2686737
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2686737   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
          Neogastropoda
            Conidae Rafinesque, 1815
              Conus Linnaeus, 1758
                Conus gladiator Broderip, 1833


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Conus gladiator Broderip, 1833



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Gladiator Cone



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Conidae
Gastropods



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Conus gladiatorSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: