Namebank Record Detail
 Conus daucus
   NamebankID: 2686697
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2686697   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neogastropoda
          Conidae
            Conus
              Conus daucus Hwass, 1792


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Conus daucus Hwass, 1792
Conus daucus Hwass in Bruguiere 1792



Common Names:
English
 
English
    carrot cone



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Conidae
Gastropods



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Conus daucusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: