Namebank Record Detail
 Busycon carica
   NamebankID: 2685754
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2685754   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neogastropoda
          Melongenidae
            Busycon
              Busycon carica


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Busycon carica (Gmelin, 1791)
Busycon (Busycon) carica (Gmelin 1791)
Busycon carica Gmelin 1791



Common Names:
English
 
English
    knobbed whelk
    North Atlantic Whelk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Melongenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Busycon caricaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: