Namebank Record Detail
 Buccinum undatum
   NamebankID: 2685555
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2685555   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Gastropoda
                      Orthogastropoda
                        Apogastropoda
                          Caenogastropoda
                            Sorbeoconcha
                              Hypsogastropoda
                                Neogastropoda
                                  Buccinoidea
                                    Buccinidae
                                      Buccinum
                                        Buccinum undatum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buccinum undatum Linnaeus, 1758
Buccinum undatum Linnaeus



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    waved whelk
Danish
    Konk
    Konksnegl
Dutch
    Wulk
English
    waved whelk
    Common Northern Whelk
    Buckie
    Whelk
French
    Buccin
    Bulot
German
    Wellhornschnecke
Italian
    Buccina
Portuguese
    Buzo
    Búzio
Spanish
    Bocina
    Caracolillo de Bruselas



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Buccinidae
Gastropods



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buccinum undatumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: