Namebank Record Detail
 Alia carinata
   NamebankID: 2685499
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2685499   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
          Neogastropoda
            Columbellidae Swainson, 1840
              Alia H. Adams and A. Adams, 1853
                Alia carinata (Hinds, 1844)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Alia carinata (Hinds, 1844)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    carinate dovesnail



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Columbellidae
Gastropods



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alia carinataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: