Namebank Record Detail
 Urosalpinx cinerea
   NamebankID: 2685167
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2685167   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neogastropoda
          Muricidae
            Urosalpinx
              Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Atlantic oyster drill
    Eastern Oyster Drill
    Oyster Drill



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Muricidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Urosalpinx cinereaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: