Namebank Record Detail
 Euspira triseriata
   NamebankID: 2684965
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2684965   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Neotaenioglossa
          Naticidae Guilding, 1834
            Euspira Agassiz in Sowerby, 1838
              Euspira triseriata (Say, 1826)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Euspira triseriata (Say, 1826)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    spotted moonsnail



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Naticidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Euspira triseriataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: